• +31 251 279900
Header image

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V. is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This privacy policy explains why and how we process and use your personal data, and is intended to help ensure that you remain informed and in control of your data.
Implemented on 22 May 2018

Your Personal Data

We collect “personal data”, which is information that identifies a living person, or which can be identified as relating to a living person. When we talk about “you” or “your” in this policy we mean any living person whose personal data we collect.

Personal data we keep

We keep the following categories of personal data:

Personal data you provide

We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when you communicate with us, ask for quotations or send us offers, purchase our products or services, sign up to receive communications from us, apply for employment, volunteer or enter into a contract with us. For example, we may keep the following information:

  • personal details (name, gender, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.)
  • financial information (such as credit/debit card or direct debit details,
  • details of the ways in which you wish to be contacted by us.
Personal data generated due to your involvement with Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V.

Your activities and involvement with Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V. will result in personal data being generated. This may include the following:

  • details of your areas of interest in Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V.’s products or services
  • images of you captured by our CCTV systems;
  • your use of our public wi-fi;
  • your purchasing history;
  • job application information.
Special category (‘sensitive’) personal data

We do not generally collect or store special categories of personal data. However, there are some situations where we may need to do so. This may be the case, for example, if you work or volunteer with us or apply for a job or voluntary work, or if we need to know about any access, medical or dietary requirements you may have.

How we use your personal data

General use

We will only use your personal data with your consent, or in case it is necessary to do the following:

  • enter into, or execute, a contract with you;
  • protect your vital interests;
  • carry out a task in the public interest; or
  • look after our own (or a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided your rights do not override these interests.

In any event, we will only use your personal data for the purpose or purposes for which they have been obtained.

Marketing

We use your personal data to communicate with you in order to promote our products, services, activities, and events. This includes keeping you up to date about our exhibitions, events and products, and sending you general information about our products, services, activities, and events. Should you, however, at any moment decide to unsubscribe from any of the above-mentioned communication activities, you can do so by doing the following:

  • clicking the unsubscribe link that every marketing email we send contains,
  • updating your communication preferences via our website, or
  • sending us a direct email.
Administration

We use your personal data for administrative purposes including the following:

  • maintaining databases of our Business partners (clients as well as suppliers); and
  • processing enquiries and requests for information

Disclosing and sharing your personal data

We will never share your personal data with any third party or disclose them to any third party.

Consent

Unless you have already given us your email address or telephone number in order to communicate with us about the supply of goods and services, we will ask you to “opt in” to receive marketing emails from us.

You can choose whether you want to receive or continue to receive these emails. You can change your preferences at any time.

Data security
Protection

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to protect information we keep, and to prevent unauthorised access to, use of, or disclosure of your personal data.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

Our staff receive data protection training, and we maintain a set of data protection procedures which our staff are required to follow when handling personal data.

CCTV

The Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V. premises are protected by CCTV, and you may be recorded when you visit Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V. in Beverwijk. We use CCTV to help provide a safe and secure environment for visitors, our staff, and our products, and to prevent and detect crime.

The system is managed in accordance with our standard operating procedures and with good practice guidance issued by the Dutch Information Commissioner’s Office. CCTV images will only be accessed by authorised security staff, and are stored for up to 30 days, unless flagged for review.

Storing your personal data

Where we store data

We are based in the Netherlands only, and store all data that we collect within the European Economic Area. Some organisations that provide data processing services to us do so under contract, and may be based outside of the EEA. We will only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

Retention of your personal data

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is required for the purposes for which we have collected it (e.g. we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we do not harm any of your rights and interests).

The retention period depends on our legal obligations, the nature and type of information involved, and the reason for which we have collected it. For example, should you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your email address for marketing purposes; however, we will need to keep a record of your preference.

We continually review what information we keep, and will any delete personal data that is no longer required.

Control of your personal data
Your rights

We want to ensure that you remain in control of your personal data, and that you understand your legal rights. These are the following:

  • the right to know whether we keep your personal data, and, if we do so, to be sent a copy of the personal data that we keep about you within one month (a “subject access request”);
  • the right to have your personal data deleted (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);
  • the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified;
  • the right to object to your personal data being used for marketing or profiling purposes; and the right to be given a copy of the personal data that you have provided to us (and which we have processed automatically based on your consent, or the performance of a contract) in a common electronic format for you to re-use (where technically feasible).

There are some exceptions to these rights, and although we will always try to respond to any instructions you may give us about our handling of your personal information, there may be situations where we are unable to meet your requirements in full.

If you would like further information about your rights, or wish to exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer at Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V., Gooiland 8, 1948 RC Beverwijk, The Netherlands.

Should you wish to make a subject access request, we can provide you with a template form with instructions. Please contact us for a copy of the template for a subject access request.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about how we have used (‘processed’) your personal data, you can file this directly with our Data Protection Officer.

If you are not happy with our response, or if you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can file a complaint with the Dutch Information Commissioner’s Office, which regulates and enforces the data protection law in the Netherlands. You can find details of how to do this on https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Cookies

Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) in order to provide you with the best possible experience. We only use cookies to provide our company with insight as to what potential Business Partners are looking for, and what part of the world they reside in.

Links to other sites

Our websites contain links to other, external websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any such websites. Please let us know if a link does not work by sending an email to email@vtk.nl.

If a third-party website requests personal data from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by this privacy policy. We suggest you read the privacy notice of any third-party website before providing any personal information.

Changes to this privacy policy

We will review this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up to date, and continues to reflect how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our privacy policy will always be posted on our website.

Please send any questions you may have in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data to our Data Protection Officer at Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V., Gooiland 8, 1948 RC Beverwijk, The Netherlands.

This Policy will be reviewed no later than 2021.