• +31 251 279900
Header image

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy policy

Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V. is committed to protecting your privacy and security. This privacy policy explains how and why we use your personal data and is intended to help ensure that you remain informed and in control of your information.
Implemented on 22-05-2018

  1. Your Personal Data

    We collect “personal data”, which is information that identifies a living person, or which can be identified as relating to a living person. When we talk about “you” or “your” in this policy we mean any living person whose personal data we collect.
  2. Personal data we hold
    We hold the following categories of personal data:
    • Personal data you provide
      We collect data you provide to us. This includes information you give when you communicate with us, ask for quotations or send us offers, purchase our products or services, sign up to receive communications from us, apply for employment, volunteer or enter into a contract with us. For example we may hold:

      * personal details (name, gender, date of birth, email, address, telephone etc.)
      *           financial information (such as credit/debit card or direct debit details,
      *           details of the ways in which you wish to be contacted by us.

    • Personal data generated by your involvement with Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V.
      Your activities and involvement with Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V. will result in personal data being generated. This could include:

*           details of your areas of interest in Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V.’s products or   services
*           images of you captured by our CCTV systems;
*           your use of our public wi-fi;
*           your purchasing history;
*           where you have applied for a job with us.

  • Special category (‘sensitive’) personal data
    We do not normally collect or store special categories of personal data. However there are some situations where we may need to do so. These may include, for example, if you work or volunteer with us or apply to do so, or if we need to know about any access, medical or dietary requirements you may have.
  1. How we use your personal data
    • General use

We only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

*     enter into, or perform, a contract with you;
*     protect your vital interests;
*     carry out a task in the public interest; or
*     for our own (or for a third party’s) legitimate interests, provided your rights do not override

these interests.

In any event, we will only use your personal data for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained.

  • Marketing

We use your personal data to communicate with you in order to promote our products, services, activities and events. This includes keeping you up to date with our exhibitions, events and products and to send you general information about our products, services, activities and events. However, should you, at any moment, decide to unsubscribe from any of the above mentioned communication activities, you can do so:

*             By clicking the unsubscribe link, contained in every marketing e-mail,
*             By updating your communication preferences from our website,
*             By sending us a direct e-mail.

  • Administration
    We use your personal data for administrative purposes including:

*             maintaining databases of our Business partners (clients as well as suppliers)

*             processing enquiries and requests for information;

  • Disclosing and sharing your personal data

We will never share or disclose your personal data to any third party

  • Consent

Unless you have already given us your email address or telephone number in order to communicate with us about the supply of goods and services, we must ask you to “opt-in” to receive marketing emails from us.

You have the choice as to whether you want to receive or continue to receive these messages. You are also able to change your preferences at any time.

  • Data security
    • Protection
      We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to protect information we hold and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal data.

      Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means).

      Staff receive data protection training and we maintain a set of data protection procedures which our staff are required to follow when handling personal data.

    • CCTV
      Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V. premises are protected by CCTV and you may be recorded when you visit Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V. in Beverwijk. We use CCTV to help provide a safe and secure environment for visitors, for our staff and for our products and to prevent or detect crime.

      The system is managed in accordance with our standard operating procedures and with good practice guidance issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office. CCTV images will only be accessed by authorised security staff and are stored for up to 30 days, unless flagged for review.

  • Storing your personal data
    • Where we store data

      We are wholly based in the Netherlands and store data within the European Economic Area. Some organisations which provide data processing services to us do so under contract and may be based outside of the EEA. We will only allow them to do so if your data is adequately protected.

    • Retention of your personal data

      We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is required for the purposes for which we collected it (e.g. we have a genuine and legitimate reason and we’re not harming any of your rights and interests).

      This will depend on our legal obligations and the nature and type of information and the reason for which we collected it. For example, should you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your email address for marketing purposes; however we will need to keep a record of your preference.

      We continually review what information we hold and will delete personal data which is no longer required.

  • Control of your personal data
    • Your rights

      We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data and that you understand your legal rights, which are:

      the right to know whether we hold your personal data and, if we do so, to be sent a copy of the personal data that we hold about you (a “subject access request”) within one month;

      the right to have your personal data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason);

      the right to have inaccurate personal data rectified;

      the right to object to your personal data being used for marketing or profiling; and

      (where technically feasible) the right to be given a copy of personal data that you have provided to us (and which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract) in a common electronic format for your re-use.

      There are some exceptions to the rights above and, although we will always try to respond to any instructions you may give us about our handling of your personal information, there may be situations where we are unable to meet your requirements in full.

      If you would like further information on your rights or wish to exercise them, please contact our Data Protection Officer at Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V., Gooiland 8, 1948 RC Beverwijk, The Netherlands.

      Should you wish to make a subject access request, we can provide you with a template form which includes guidance on how to do this. Please contact us for a copy of the template for a subject access request.

    • Complaints

      Should you have a complaint about how we have used (‘processed’) your personal data, you can complain to us directly by contacting our Data Protection Officer in the first instance.

      If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the Dutch Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the Netherlands. Details of how to do this can be found at https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl

  • Cookies

Our website uses local storage (such as cookies) in order to provide you with the best possible experience. These cookies are only used to provide our company insight as to what potential Business Partners are looking for and in which part of the world they reside.

  • Links to other sites

Our websites contain links to other external websites. We are not responsible for the content or functionality of any such websites. Please let us know if a link is not working by contacting email@vtk.nl

If a third party website requests personal data from you (e.g. in connection with an order for goods or services), the information you provide will not be covered by this privacy policy. We suggest you read the privacy notice of any other website before providing any personal information.

  • Changes to this privacy policy

We may amend this privacy policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and continues to reflect how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our privacy policy will always be posted on our website.

Any questions you may have in relation to this privacy policy or how we use your personal data should be sent to our Data Protection Officer at Van Tongeren-Kennemer B.V., Gooiland 8, 1948 RC Beverwijk, The Netherlands

This Policy was will be reviewed no later than 2021.